Welcome to Auburn Township in Beautiful Geauga County Ohio
[…] However, we regret to say that the American dream of home ownership is merely an illusion. We are all renters from the government. Do not pay your property tax bill and you will quickly see who owns your home.

The current sexennial revaluation has brought to light that the ever-increasing property taxes are pricing seniors and those living on fixed incomes out of their homes that they have worked all their lives to achieve.

Although the Ohio Constitution permits the collection of a maximum of 10 mills of inside millage, the Ohio Revised Code section 5705.02 circumvents the Ohio Constitution with the statement: “The aggregate amount of taxes that may be levied ...shall not exceed ten mills....except for taxes specifically authorized to be levied in excess thereof.”

HB 920 was meant to level the amount of taxes collected, but the introduction of the 20-mill floor means that outside millage is treated like inside millage, thereby violating the Ohio Constitution.